Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The advice provided on this website is general advice only. It has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. Before acting on this advice you should consider the appropriateness of the advice, having regard to your own objectives, financial situation and needs. Where quoted, past performance is not indicative of future performance.

Avon Capital Estates (Australia) Limited disclaim all and any guarantees, undertakings and warranties, expressed or implied, and shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including human or computer error, negligent or otherwise, or incidental or consequential loss or damage) arising out of or in connection with any use or reliance on the information or advice on this site. The user must accept sole responsibility associated with the use of the material on this site, irrespective of the purpose for which such use or results are applied. The information on this website is no substitute for financial advice.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the River Cove Residences website, www.rivercoveresidences.com.au
Avon Capital Estates (Australia) Limited is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Avon Capital Estates (Australia) Limited is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

We note that all images and representations of River Cove Residences are typically that, a representation only and should not be relied upon as exact build outcomes.  Images are for marketing purposes only and do not represent the final product.  Your contract of sale from Thompson Sustainable Homes (QLD) Pty Ltd as the builder denotes all inclusions and built form materials. 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Avon Capital Estates (Australia) Limited customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Additionally, should you personally sign up to any Facebook, Instagram website campaign and provide your personal details, these details will be added to our database for future promotions.  Unsubscribing from these activities is available to you at any time.  Additionally, given the nature of such social campaigns, you may, from time to time, be contacted by our Sales Team.  Your personal data is never sold onto third parties or spammed.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Avon Capital Estates (Australia) Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Avon Capital Estates (Australia) Limited reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Azura Building Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Avon Capital Estates (Australia) Limited welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 1300 90 40 40

E-mail: hello@rivercoveresidences.com.au

Updated August 2021